-
Advertorial
-
FOCUS
-
Guide
-
Lifestyle
-
Tech and Vogue
-
TechandScience
-
CHTF Special
-
Nanhan
-
Futian Today
-
Hit Bravo
-
Special Report
-
Junior Journalist Program
-
World Economy
-
Opinion
-
Diversions
-
Hotels
-
Movies
-
People
-
Person of the week
-
Weekend
-
Photo Highlights
-
Currency Focus
-
Kaleidoscope
-
Tech and Science
-
News Picks
-
Yes Teens
-
Fun
-
Budding Writers
-
Campus
-
Glamour
-
News
-
Digital Paper
-
Food drink
-
Majors_Forum
-
Speak Shenzhen
-
Business_Markets
-
Shopping
-
Travel
-
Restaurants
-
Hotels
-
Investment
-
Yearend Review
-
In depth
-
Leisure Highlights
-
Sports
-
World
-
QINGDAO TODAY
-
Entertainment
-
Business
-
Markets
-
Culture
-
China
-
Shenzhen
-
Important news
在线翻译:
szdaily -> Leisure Highlights
TV Guide for Jan. 11
    2018-January-11  08:53    Shenzhen Daily

Gladiator

9 p.m. on HBO

Winner of five Academy Awards, Russell Crowe stars as a general whose family is murdered by a corrupt prince. He embarks on a desperate quest for revenge that sees him fighting in front of thousands of Romans in the Coliseum.

Hello, My Name Is Doris

11:30 p.m. on HBO

After a lifetime of being overlooked and ignored, a woman of a certain age finds her world turned upside down by a handsome new co-worker and a self-help seminar that inspires her to take a chance on love in “Hello, My Name is Doris,” a witty and compassionate late-life coming-of-age-story.

The Warriors Gate

8:10 p.m. on Cinemax

Epic fantasy-adventure meets martial arts action in this thrilling film written by Luc Besson and Robert Mark Kamen. After a mysterious chest opens a gateway through time, teen gamer Jack is transported to an ancient empire terrorised by a cruel barbarian king. Jack will need all of his gaming skills as he battles to defeat the barbarian, protect a beautiful princess, and somehow find his way back home.

 TVB Pearl

———————

7:30 a.m. NBC Nightly News

9:00 ETV

9:30 Arthur

10:00 Market Update

12 p.m. CGTN Global Watch

1:00 Market Update

2:00 Inside the Stock Exchange

4:00 Miffy’s Adventures Big and Small

4:30 Mike the Knight

5:00 Arthur

5:30 Giver

6:05 Adam Ruins Everything

6:35 How to Stay Young

7:25 Today in History

8:00 Unwrapped 2.0

8:30 Uprooted

9:00 Dolce Vita

9:30 Today in History

9:35 The World’s Most Extraordinary People

10:55 Code Black

 HBO

———————————

8:50 a.m. The Usual Suspects

10:35 The Light Between Oceans

12:50 p.m. Backdraft

3:05 Invictus

5:15 Duplicity

7:20 Frozen

9:00 Gladiator

11:30 Hello, My Name Is Doris

 National Geographic

———————————

9 a.m. Titanic: 20 Years Later With James Cameron

10:00 The Great Food Revolution: EP1: Try it... You’ll love it

11:00 Live Free or Die S3: EP8: Home Stretch

12 p.m. Science of Stupid Compilations

1:00 Fish Tank Kings S2: EP4: Love’s a Beach

2:00 The Great Food Revolution: EP2: The Battle to Get on Your Plate

3:00 Nazi Megastructures S4: EP1: Hitler’s Death Trains

5:00 To Catch a Smuggler S1: EP1: Search & Seize

6:00 Lawless Island Alaska: EP5: Backwoods Fix

7:00 Fish Tank Kings S2: EP5: Turning A New Reef

8:00 Science of Stupid Compilations: Science of Stupid Cats and Friends

9:00 Nazi Megastructures S4: EP2: Hitler’s Italian Fortress

10:00 Supercar Megabuild S1: EP5: Bentley Mulsanne

11:00 To Catch a Smuggler S1: EP2: Coke in the Coat

 Discovery Channel

——————————

6:15 a.m. How to Build Everything

7:15 Homestead Rescue

8:10 Alaska: The Last Frontier

9:05 Body Bizarre

10:00 How Do They Do It?

10:25 How It’s Made

10:55 What Could Possibly Go Wrong?

11:50 Strangest Weather on Earth

12:45 Married With Secrets

1:40 How Do They Do It?

2:05 How It’s Made

2:35 Idris Elba: No Limits

3:30 Aircrash Confidential

4:25 What Could Possibly Go Wrong?

5:20 How Do They Do It?

5:45 How It’s Made

6:15 Supercar Superbuild

7:10 Strangest Weather on Earth

8:05 How to Build Everything

9:00 Wheeler Dealers

9:55 Kindig Customs

10:50 Diesel Brothers

11:45 Married With Secrets

 CCTV News

———————

8 a.m. Global Business by CCTV America

9:00 News Desk

10:00 News Desk

11:30 Dialogue

12 p.m. News Hour

1:00 Global Business by CCTV America

2:00 News Desk

3:30 Sports Scene

4:00 Global Business

5:00 News Desk

5:30 Culture Express

6:00 Africa Live

7:00 Asia Today

7:30 Dialogue

8:00 News Desk

8:15 China 24

9:00 News Desk

9:15 Global Business

10:00 News Desk

10:15 World Insight

11:00 News Desk

11:30 Culture Express

 Star Sports

———————

7 a.m. Australian Open Tennis 2018 Qualifying Day 2

12 p.m. Sports Unlimited

12:55 Dakar 2018: Peru Bolivia Argentina

1:25 FOX College Basketball 2017/18 Georgetown vs. St John’s

2:55 World Tennis Challenge 2018 Best Match Day 3 Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan vs. John Peers/Henri Kontinen

3:55 Sydney International 2018 Day 5

6:00 World Tennis Challenge 2018 Best Match Day 3 Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Frances Tiafoe

7:00 World Tennis Challenge 2018 Best Match Day 3 Mark Philippoussis vs. Andre Agassi

8:00 Australian Open Tennis 2016 Mens Review

10:00 Autospeed 2017/18

10:30 Bundesliga 2017/18 Weekly

11:00 Australian Open Tennis 2008 Official Film

 Cinemax

———————

9:35 a.m. D.C. Cab

11:10 Panic Room

12:55 p.m. Masterminds

2:30 Red Sonja

3:55 Police Academy 3: Back in Training

5:20 The Howling

6:45 Born in East L.A.

8:10 The Warriors Gate

10:00 The Brave

11:00 Strike Back

For full listings visit pearl.tvb.com, tv.foxsportsasia.com, www.hboasia.com, natgeotv.com/asia, english.cntv.cn and www.discoverychannelasia.com. Program schedule correct at the time of going to press.

深圳报业集团版权所有, 未经授权禁止复制; Copyright 2010, All Rights Reserved.
Shenzhen Daily E-mail:szdaily@szszd.com.cn